GEOA Conference Agenda

SUNDAY, MAY 3

1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Conference Registration
Vendor Set-Up
3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. New Election Official Training (OPEN TO EVERYONE)
PRESENTER(S): KSU AND SECRETARY OF STATE STAFF
5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
Sponsored by: ES&S
DINNER ON YOUR OWN

MONDAY, MAY 4

7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST
7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Late Registration
8:30 a.m.–9:30 a.m.

Opening Session, Savannah Ballroom
Welcome – Invocation/Pledge/Roll Call
Years of Attendance Award Certificates
Introduction of Regional Coordinators
Vendor Recognition

Cynthia Welch, President
Rockdale County

Beverly Nation, 1st Vice President
Oglethorpe County

Gail Schrader, 2nd Vice President
Athens County

Russell Bridges, Secretary/Treasurer
Chatham County

JoAnn Shipes, Immediate Past President
Houston County

Deidre Holding, Co-Chair Conference Coordinator
Paulding County

Lynn Bailey, Co-Chair Conference Coordinator
Richmond County

Jean Lord, Senior Conference Coordinator
University of Georgia

9:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. New Legislation
PRESENTER(S): SECRETARY KEMP
10:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. BEVERAGE BREAK
10:45 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Ethics and Campaign Filing
PRESENTER(S): SHAUN ADAMS, ACCG
12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m. Ethics and Campaign Filing Cont’d and Q&A
PRESENTER(S): SHAUN ADAMS, ACCG
2:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m. BEVERAGE BREAK
3:00 p.m.–4:15 p.m. Succession Planning and Standard Operating Procedures
PRESENTER(S): TRACY STRANGE, WILKINSON COUNTY, LYNN LEDFORD, GWINNETT COUNTY, TOM SAWYER, FAYETTE COUNTY, SECRETARY OF STATE STAFF
4:30 p.m.

Annual Business Meeting

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

TUESDAY, MAY 5

7:30 a.m.–8:45 a.m. BREAKFAST
9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Election Law Quiz
PRESENTER(S): ATTORNEY ANN BRUMBAUGH
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. BEVERAGE BREAK
10:15 a.m.– 10:45 am Elections PR
PRESENTER(S): JESSICA CORBITT, FULTON COUNTY AND SOS STAFF
10:45 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Counting Early Votes
PRESENTER(S): RENEE PHIFER, ROCKDALE COUNTY
KSU AND SOS STAFF
12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m. Challenges in Managing Precincts
PRESENTER(S): DEIDRE HOLDEN, PAULDING COUNTY
GINA WRIGHT, LEGISLATIVE AND CONGRESSIONAL REAPPORTIONMENT OFFICE
SOS STAFF
2:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m. BEVERAGE BREAK
3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Lessons Learned…Looking Forward
PRESENTER(S): NANCY BOREN, MUSCOGEE COUNTY
KSU AND SOS STAFF
7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m. Dinner Banquet
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: BRIAN KEMP, SECRETARY OF STATE
INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS (UNEXPIRED TERMS)
PRESENTATION OF ANN HICKS AWARD
8:30 p.m. Entertainment – Black and White Masquerade
Come dressed in black and white and your masquerade mask

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6

7:30 a.m.–8:45 a.m. BREAKFAST
9:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Offseason Election Equipment Maintenance
PRESENTER(S): KSU
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. BEVERAGE BREAK
10:15 a.m.–11:45 a.m. Questions and Answers
Panel consisting of SOS, KSU and GEOA Officers
11:45 a.m.–12:00 a.m. Overview/Evaluation/Adjourn